Data privacy regarding this website

Preamble

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Therefore, vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH processes your data exclusively on the basis of legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website (pursuant to Art. 13 GDPR). With regard to any terms used, such as “processing”, “data subject” or “controller”, we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Basic terms

“Data subjects” in the sense of the GDPR are primarily visitors and users of our online services, as well as in some cases employees of vieconsult GmbH. Types of data processed, where applicable: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times) and meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses). The purpose of the processing is the provision of the online services (functions, content), the response to contact requests and communication with users, any security measures and the optimisation of our website.

General usage

The use of the internet pages of vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH is possible without any declaration of personal data. However, if a data subject wants to use special services provided by our enterprise via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary (e.g. contact details such as name, e-mail address, telephone number). If the processing of personal data is necessary and if there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the data subject.

Log files

The website of vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH collects a series of general data and information every time a data subject or automated system accesses the website. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The following data may be collected: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system gets to our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-webpages that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of accessing the website, (6) an internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information, which are used for legitimate interests either to optimise our web services or to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information, vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is required (1) to deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) to optimise the contents of our website and the advertising for these, (3) to ensure the long-term operability of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyberattack. Therefore, vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH analyses anonymously collected data and information statistically as well as with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, so that we can ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files is stored separately from any personal data submitted by a data subject.

Contact form

The contact form is only accessible in the German version of this website.

If you contact us via the contact form on this website, the data you enter (name, company name, e-mail, telephone number and your request) will be transmitted to us by e-mail for the purpose of processing your request and used by us in the context of responding. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent and it will only be processed for the purpose of responding.

Newsletter

The newsletter registration form is only accessible in the German version of this website.

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require your first name, last name, e-mail address and information which enables us to verify that you are the holder of the e-mail address provided and that you consent to receiving the newsletter. You may revoke your consent to the storage of data and its use and to receiving the newsletter at any time, e.g. via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter or by sending an e-mail to office@vieconsult.at. The data you provide us with will be stored by us using the e-mail marketing tool rapidmail until your revocation. Your data will be deleted after you have unsubscribed from the newsletter.

Freebies (eBooks, checklists, webinars)

Freebies are only accessible in the German version of this website.

If you would like to receive the freebies offered on our website in the form of eBooks, checklists, webinars or similar, we require your first name, last name, email address and information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receiving our freebies.

Upon the receipt of these free services from us, we reserve the right to send you further information and offers on comparable services of vieconsult GmbH by e-mail. You can revoke this at any time, for example by using the “unsubscribe” link in the respective e-mail or by sending an e-mail to office@vieconsult.at. The data you provide us with will be stored by us using the rapidmail e-mail marketing tool until your revocation and will be deleted after you have unsubscribed.

Rights of the data subject

“Data subjects” in the sense of the GDPR are primarily visitors and users of our online services and in some cases employees of vieconsult GmbH. You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

Contact information

The controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is vieconsult GmbH. For further details, please take a look at our imprint.

You are welcome to direct questions regarding data protection to our internal data coordinator, Mag. Julia Pountney, at privacy@vieconsult.at or to our external data protection officer, Ing. Andreas Krisch and his team, at DSBA-vieconsult@datenschutzagentur.com.

Website Analysis (MATOMO)

Our website uses MATOMO as a web analysis tool. MATOMO uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer that enable us to analyse how users use our website. For this purpose, the usage information generated by the cookie (including your shortened IP address) is transferred to our server in Germany and stored for usage analysis purposes, which serves to optimise the website on our part. Your IP address is immediately anonymised during this process, so that you (as a user) remain anonymous to us. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will not be passed on to third parties. You have the option of agreeing to the use of cookies or deactivating MATOMO for your visit.

Rapidmail

We use rapidmail to send our newsletters and marketing e-mails. The service provider is rapidmail GmbH, Augustinerplatz 2, 79098 Freiburg i.Br., Germany. Details provided by you to receive the newsletter or our freebies will be stored on rapidmail’s servers in Germany. rapidmail GmbH is prohibited from using your details for any purposes other than those pertaining to the sending of the newsletter and its analysis. rapidmail GmbH is not permitted to forward or sell on your details. rapidmail is a German, certified newsletter software provider that has been carefully selected in accordance with GDPR requirements. Newsletters that are sent using rapidmail enable us to analyse the newsletter recipient’s behaviour. Among other information, analysis can provide information regarding how many recipients have opened the newsletter and how often a link in the newsletter has been clicked. Further information about data protection regulations and analysis functions at rapidmail GmbH can be found at: www.rapidmail.at/datenschutz.

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to show maps and directions for travel. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. With the use of this website, you accept the collection, processing and use of data that is collected automatically or is entered by yourself by Google, its representatives or third-party suppliers. The conditions of use for Google Maps can be found at: Google Maps Terms of Service. More detailed information can be found at the data protection centre of google.com: Transparency and choicePrivacy Policy

Securemail

Securemail (securemail.vieconsult.at) is a free service of vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH. Its use is allowed for vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH’s customers for data transmission within the framework of our projects and takes place at the sole risk of the user.

vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH takes no responsibility for the nature or contents of the transmitted data and is also not liable for any damages that occur through the use or misuse of this service or data transmission itself. Each user is solely independently responsible for the data transmitted. The Securemail service can be discontinued at any time by vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH.

The uploaded data is stored by the following data centre in Germany: Hetzner Online GmbH, Datacenter-Park Falkenstein, Germany. The stored data will be automatically and irrevocably deleted from the server seven days after the upload. The data centre provides information regarding data security.

The contact information you enter will not be stored and will only be used for the objective purpose. The entered mobile phone number will be processed by the SMS-provider SMS77.io (SMS77’s privacy policy). If you do not wish this, we advise you to not enter a telephone number.

Terminland.de

For the coordination of coaching and/or workshop appointments, we use the appointment booking platform www.terminland.de for some projects. If you have been invited to book an appointment via Terminland.de, we have received your e-mail address from your employer. The data processing takes place for the purpose of the fulfilment of contractual obligations or for legitimate interests of your employer. If you do not wish to use Terminland.de, please use another contact option offered by us for making an appointment.

Personal data is only collected in the scope of booking the online appointment. If the user enters data themselves, this is done voluntarily. If mandatory information was collected beforehand, this data is essential for the use of the service. The following information is required to book an appointment via Terminland.de: dates (date and time), name, phone number, e-mail address. A comment field offers you the option to leave a personal comment. Registration is voluntary. After booking an appointment you will automatically receive a confirmation e-mail to your e-mail address, which you can use to change or cancel the booked appointment. When making an appointment, you can choose whether a confirmation e-mail should be issued. The confirmation e-mail is sent unencrypted and contains recorded appointment data in the scope set by the service provider. The appointment data can be sent in plain text or partially anonymized.

Your personal data will be stored by Terminland.de in the following data centre in Germany: Equinix Germany GmbH, Datacentre FR1. The stored data is automatically and irrevocably deleted from the server after a period of 30 days after the appointment.

The collected data will not be forwarded and will only be used for the intended purpose. A transfer of your personal data from Terminland.de to third parties takes place exclusively if there is a legal obligation to do so. The user may revoke the consent to the collection and use of their personal data for the future at any time.

The privacy policy of Terminland.de can be viewed here in German: Privacy Policy

Vimeo

We use videos on this website, which are a good way to better convey content and make it easier to understand. Since locally hosting videos is not efficient enough, we use the option of external video providers.

We mainly use the provider Vimeo for the integration of videos. Vimeo is operated by Vimeo, LLC, headquartered at 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011. On some of our web pages, we use plugins from the provider Vimeo. When you access the pages of our website that are provided with such a plugin, a connection is established to the Vimeo servers and the plugin is displayed. This transmits to the Vimeo server which of our Internet pages you have visited. If you are logged in as a Vimeo member, Vimeo assigns this information to your personal user account. When using the plugin, such as clicking on the start button of a video, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your Vimeo user account before using our website and deleting the corresponding Vimeo cookies. Further information on data processing and information on data protection by Vimeo can be found at vimeo.com/privacy.

We also occasionally embed other videos from external sites. Third-party providers are also used here. For the associated use of data of your browser or terminal device, we refer you to the respective data protection notices of the providers.

LinkedIn

We use the so-called LinkedIn Insight Tag on our websites to measure the behaviour of LinkedIn users on our websites. We do this to better understand and further develop our services in a customer-oriented manner. This also enables us to target online advertisements. You have the option to agree to this use or to deactivate it.

LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

By integrating the LinkedIn Insight Tag, the provider receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website. This information is transmitted by your browser directly to the provider and stored there.

For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the provider, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy (LinkedIn privacy policy).

If you do not want LinkedIn to assign the data collected via our website directly to your profile in the respective service, you have the option to deactivate this for your visit. You can also prevent this completely with special add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript” (noscript.net).

Facebook

We use the so-called Facebook pixel on our website to measure the behaviour of Facebook users on our websites, to thereby better understand and further develop our services in a customer-oriented manner. This also enables us to target advertisements online. You have the option to agree to this use or to deactivate it.

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

It allows us to track the actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This allows us to measure the effectiveness of our Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means that we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which we inform you about according to our level of knowledge. Facebook can link this data to your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes in accordance with Facebook’s data protection policy. You can enable Facebook and its partners to display advertisements on and outside of Facebook. A cookie is stored on your computer for these purposes.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising by Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website. You can also prevent this completely with special add-ons for your browser, e.g. the script blocker “NoScript”.

Field of application

This disclaimer and the following terms and conditions apply to any use of the range of online services of vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH (refer to our imprint for detailed information on vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH). With the acceptance or use of our online products and services, the user declares to have taken note of the disclaimer and the terms and conditions below and to accept them. Opposing or deviating conditions of the user are invalid. This privacy policy applies to the following domains, their sub-domains and all future further sub-domains of vieconsult GmbH: vieconsult.at/.de/.ch/.eu/.org, 360feedback.at, mitarbeiterbefragung.at, aschg-evaluierung.at, fuehrungskraefteentwicklung.at.

Non-liability

vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH has made all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information provided on this website is accurate and complete at the time of publication. However, no liability is assumed for the up-to-dateness, correctness, completeness or quality and constant availability of the information.

vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH is not liable to the user for any interruptions, failures, delays, cancellations and errors in transfer or a failure to save data associated with the use of services or communication with the user.

The use of the products of vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH represented on the internet takes place at the risk and responsibility of the user. A liability of vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH, its employees or commissioned persons for damages resulting from the use or misuse of the information offered on the website of vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH, especially while accessing or downloading data through computer viruses or the installation or use of software, is excluded.

Links and third-party contents

vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH does not examine other websites to which direct access (via links) can be found on the website of vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH with regard to their content or legitimacy.

vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH is in no way affiliated, unless explicitly stated, with the creators of those websites and does not influence the creation of those websites. The content of those websites, therefore, represents solely the opinions, views and insights of its creators. vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH distances itself explicitly from the displayed (possibly illegitimate) content.

vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH does not take any responsibility or liability for such content. In particular, it is not liable for illegal, incorrect or incomplete content, or for damages resulting from use or misuse of information on those (linked) websites.

Alterations

vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH explicitly reserves the right to change individual sections or the entire website without prior notice, as well as the right to add, delete or temporarily or permanently cease publication. This also applies to the content of this disclaimer.

Copyright

The entire website of vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH is protected by copyright. Any reproduction, distribution, publishing, editing or other use is permitted only with prior approval. Reprinting and use in press releases are only permitted with reference.

The user is not allowed to remove any copyright notices, trademarks and other legal reservations available on the website of vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH. The user is in particular obliged to ensure recognition of authorship.

In any case, mentioned brands and other attributes of third parties are subject to regulations of current copyright law and the rights of their respective owners. The user declares to indemnify and hold vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH harmless from any interference with the rights of third parties.

Place of jurisdiction and governing law

For all disputes arising from using the website of vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH, the exclusive jurisdiction of the local court competent for the seat of vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH is agreed upon. Should the user also be a customer, the place of jurisdiction of the registered office of vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH shall be deemed agreed for legal actions against the customer only if the customer has their place of residence or habitual abode at the place of the registered office or pursues their employment there at the time of use. Parties stipulate, however, that the place of jurisdiction is Austria and the place of execution is Vienna.

For the full use of the range of products and services of vieconsult Vienna Corporate Research and Development GmbH represented on the internet, Austrian law excluding the UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods applies.

Should individual regulations of this disclaimer be or become completely or partially ineffective or not legal or no longer correspond to prevailing legal norms, the other regulations still remain intact in their content and validity. Invalid provisions shall then be replaced by the legally valid substitute regulations which come closest to them in economic terms. The same applies to incomplete regulations.